Doctor Who Discussion: We Bash the Internet and Cosmos, But For Once NOT Chibnall

Posted: July 16, 2017 by J.A. Prentice in Doctor Who Discussions, Uncategorized
Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Welcome to Living Authors’ Society’s Doctor Who Discussions. This week, we’ve called a special discussion to deal with the fact that parts of the Internet are, metaphorically speaking, currently on fire.

Jaden: Emergency the Doctor is a woman discussion?
JA: I mean, I don’t know how much I have to say.
Jaden: You mean this casting didn’t literally ruin 54 years of history for you and signal the demise of the franchise?
Jaden: yeah but this time it’s different
the doctor has boobs
JA: Sweet Omega, you’re right. I can take the Doctor being old, young, Scottish, northern, but having boobs is the last line.
It’s like the Doctor’s whole body changed during regeneration or something.
Jaden: Although I am a little bit afraid they are gonna Supergirl it
JA: This would be my one fear.
But bad writing occurs regardless of the Doctor’s genitals, so I’m not too bothered.
Jaden: But bad Doctor Who is often uniquely bad, in a way no other show can be bad,
There’s no other show on earth where you can say an episode was terrible because a moon was an egg, or a woman suggests leaving children to die so they dont miss their mothers during a crisis of sentient trees
JA: Because there’s no other show willing to engage in stories that mad and wild. Doctor Who is bold and bright and beautiful and it always aims beyond its reach. This means, of course, that it often misses more spectacularly than any other show, but I’ll take Love and Monsters if I can get Blink and I’ll take In the Forest of the Night if I can get Listen.
Jaden: So please dear Chibnall don’t be lame and make this a “the universe learns a GIRL can save the world too” series arc.
JA: I second this. I think that this is an area where showing not telling really applies.
Just give us women being awesome. You don’t need to tell us how awesome they are.
Jaden: Moffat, for all the praise I heap on him, was guilty of that sometimes.
JA: Very occasionally, I think.
There were a lot of men being rubbish jokes, which aren’t quite the same thing.
Although I could have done with less of them.
Jaden: Well whatserface and lizard lady wound up saying “look, we’re GAY” every five minutes despite good setup
JA: True.
But they were so awesome I didn’t care.
Jaden: Don’t give whatshisface any excuses
I’ve been up since 5, I’m too tired to remember names
JA: I don’t intend on giving Chibnall any excuses.
But today, for once, I’m not annoyed with him. lol
Jaden: Do you think there should be any sort of explanation for the female incarnation?
JA: No.
Say that it’s rarer, maybe, but otherwise, just leave it as a regeneration.
I would assume that Time Lords tend to stay closer to their “baseline” form, but some regenerations cause more major differences.
Jaden: yeah I agree.
Just basically I hope they dont treat it as all that different
JA: Same.
An idea I can’t take credit for because I found it on the Internet:
The Doctor suddenly freaks out about the regeneration and tries to find a mirror. She looks at it and says “It’s been a while since I was blonde.”
Jaden: I’ll be waiting for a “ohhhh and STILL not ginger”
though when is the last time we had a blonde doctor?
JA: Colin Baker?
I think.
Yeah, Colin Baker.
Who has been pretty amazing on Twitter today.
Jaden: is his childhood ruined?
JA: 
20158126_791032761073239_1025136780_n
Jaden: I’m sure he’s just hiding his devastation
JA: Clearly. After, how could a former Doctor be OK with the DEATH OF THE SHOW?
Jaden: “I’m not the worst thing to happen to the show anymore?”
JA: Hey. It wasn’t his fault.
He wanted a black costume. They gave him an outfit in every color except black.
colin-baker1
Jaden: btw I just made the entirely reasonable decision to check the youtube comments for this announcement. Top one: “I’m not mad because it’s a female doctor. I’m mad because the only reason they did it was political correctness.”
I facepalmed so hard i think i have a concussion
JA: See, here’s the thing. And this goes into a lot of this “I’m not racist/sexist/homophobic, but…” BS.
A white man is not neutral.
You’re still making a statement.
Choosing to cast a male Doctor over a female would be just as much of a biased choice made for political reasons.
Also, don’t read YouTube comments. lol
Jaden: I don’t really think casting the doctor is/should be a statement. It’s whoever fits the vision for the moment. Like, had Tennant not been the doctor maybe Chibnall would’ve picked him for the same reasons (I’m assuming) they picked her. Talented actor not too big a name who has worked with him before.
JA: I think Chibnall said he wanted a female Doctor. Which I will defend, because we’ve had 12/13 male Doctors. It’s well past time for something else.
Jaden: Yeah the “it’s been male for 54 years” thing works both ways
Like the Doctor amirite
JA: Yeah, the only question for is whether Jodie Whittaker is the right choice, not whether a female Doctor is the right choice.
And I think she is.
Jaden: Shes got intense eyes. The only physical trait that is a must
jodie-whittaker-doctor-who-reveal-portrait-300x450
JA: This clip sold me:
That’s some quality Doctor-esque speechmaking.
And you are spot on about the eyes.
Jaden: The Doctor sounds weird with an english accent
JA: I really hope she keeps her natural accent.
Jaden: is that it?
JA: In the clip? Yes.
She’s done different accents in other things.
Jaden: yeah i can imagine that working. just as long as the monologue is less preachy than an episode of cosmos
JA: There are few things more preachy than Cosmos.
Jaden: I think I’ve seen sermons less preachy than Cosmos
Do you see sermons?
Attend?
JA: I do.
Most are less preachy than Cosmos.
Jaden: So it sounds like Chibnall has literally one job now. Putting odds 2:5 on him screwing up Supergirl style
JA: I keep getting all excited about the Doctor and then remembering it’s Chibnall and getting hesitant again.
Please, Chibnall, prove me wrong about you.
Jaden: I should watch more than the first episode of broadchurch
JA: Broadchurch is actually really good for the first series.
And then series two is so boring.
So I don’t know what to think.
Jaden: So iZombie?
JA: More than iZombie.
Jaden: I’m trying to remember my other question I was interested in hearing your thoughts on
JA: The problem of evil? Is the cat alive or dead?
How much do I hate Hemmingway?
Jaden: Why are there no fish in the fish pond?
JA: Ducks.
Jaden: whatever.
JA: Apparently they filmed an explanation and it was cut. I assume it was the cracks.
Jaden: the doctors a girl now the shows dead anyway
JA: Very true.
RIP the show
Jaden: at least we still have ghostbusters
JA: Oh, yes, that time Hollywood tried to get people to see a crappy remake by saying it was feminist.
Jaden: 9 and 13 talking about democracy or something
I like how people are saying her being a woman is the only reason she got the role. Not having worked with two doctors and the showrunner before
I’m on the Whittaker hype train. The only brakes are Chibnall
JA: I would like a ticket for that train.
Let’s hope a mummy doesn’t kill us.
Jaden: lol good a line to end on as any. though im trying to think of a shoehorned twilight zone reference
And yet he never did. Join us for our discussion of the Christmas Special, when we’ll see Peter Capaldi bow out, Jodie Whittaker step in, and the ghost of William Hartnell just hang out. 
Advertisements
Comments
  1. Haha I hold all of the love for this right now! I am sitting back and will pass my judgement after I watch the new doctor in action 😉 Although “boobs” definitely cross the line LOL.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s